Saturday, January 3, 2009

HAPPY NEW YEAR - 2009

明けまして おめでとう!!
AKEMASHITE OMEDETOU!!

HAPPY NEW YEARRRRRR!!!!!!

Wah I can't believe it's already 2009!

Well actually I can, I just wanna say that coz everyone seem to say that a lot during New Years. lol Bah.



Anyway, NEW YEARS EVE!! Did anyone went for countdown? lol

I have class until 6pm. =/ wtf. New Years Eve and Christmas Eve sux because we have class from 10 to 6pm.

This whole semester sucks dammit. I'm having my final exams on the 15th but we still have assignments, homeworks and stupid tests. wtf is wrong with them college systems? =/



So after class I immediately rushed home and waited for Kouhaku Uta Gassen(an annual singing battle at Japan). Luckily I made it just in time. xD I only wanted to know whether if Hamasaki Ayumi is fit to perform coz she injured her hand. Heard that she fell down the stairs at her apartment and her hand was hurt so much that she couldn't hold a mic.

But omg SHE DID ATTEND!!



But Team Red(female) didn't win though. =/ Team White(male) did.



Then it's was X Japan's countdown live!! Since they are airing live on Fuji TV, I thought that I could watch it through Keyhole TV, but WTF! Keyhold TV is down on that day!

So I tried to find information on the forums on how I could watch it live.

They DO have a live streaming, but...

IT WAS SUPER LAGGY. Too many people around the world accessing it I guess.

And most of the time I failed to access it. =/ That's killing me.


There is one time that I could actually hear a bit of the live, which goes like:

"Ek------ek-----a-----AA---"

So I can't hear nothing. =/

The concert starts at 9:30pm Malaysia time, so I tried and tried AND TRIEEEEEEEDDDDDDDDDDDDD till the concert ends. It was 11:30+pm Malaysia time I think. =(

So effing disappointed.


But FUCK! The fireworks this year is awesome!



From the video you might not able to see the awesomeness but this year's fireworks = WIN. Compared to the previous years that disappointed me a lot. =/


However I download X Japan's live later. (5.5% complete only dammit)

There's some on youtube but it was immediately removed due to copyrights.

TOSHI IS AWESOME. HIS VOICE IS AN EPIC WIN.


Anyway I found this video that features X Japan in it. It's an documentary about Heavy Metal - Global Metal.



YOSHIKI IS GOD. OF MUSIC.

Who else can compose super heavy metal songs AND beautiful ballads?

Well there MAY be someone, but Yoshiki is just awesome. x3


Well I'm off to study now, exams on the 15th.
So yes, less blogging than usual. =(

HAPPY NEW YEAR EVERYONE!!

LOVE,

KEI

1 comments:

kim-chan said...

あけましたオメデトウ!xD

 
design by suckmylolly.com